What Is 100 Percent Pure Shea Butter?

Extracted from the seeds/nuts of shea tree growing in the Western Africa, shea butter is extremely good for the skin. The very word ‘shea’ is derived from ‘sii’ which implies ‘sacred’. From the traditional times, the shea nuts are harvested by women folk, pressed and boiled inorder to extract the pure shea butter. Pure Shea butter is a magical moisturizer protecting the skin from dryness, dehydration and sun damage. If you wish to protect your skin from the harmful sun’s rays and dry winds, you can purchase the best skincare products made from 100 percent pure shea butter. 100-percent-pure-shea-butter

Shea butter for skin care

You may be wondering why shea butter is extraordinarily good for the skin. It is rich in different kinds of vitamins to act as the best body healer. Indeed, shea butter is the best natural food for the skin that restores the glow and elasticity. It can prevent wrinkles, fine lines, age marks and lighten the scars, skin blemishes, blackheads and whiteheads. It is an extraordinary skin healer to fade the skin discoloration and heal the wound marks. If you have stretch marks on your body, you can apply 100 percent pure shea butter religiously on a regular basis. The best natural product may protect your skin from the harsh climate, the harmful UV rays of the sun. It can prevent the loss of moisture. So, if the climatic conditions are dry and windy, you can apply the butter to moisturize your skin.

If you want to buy 100% pure and natural shea butter, you can have a look at the official website http://www.africanfairtradesociety.com. To buy shea butter at wholesale rates, place immediate orders.

A Brief Summary about 100 Percent Pure Shea Butter

Shea butter is used as cooking oil in Africa for centuries and also used to make chocolates in European countries. It is known for phenolic components and is rich in fatty acids, beta carotene and vitamin. It also prevents hair fall and aging of skin. Thus, it has emollient and moisturizing properties. They are also used in massage butter, lip balms, body butter and moisturizing lotion. It is hard in consistency and has mild nutty odor.image

Shea butter is sold in both wholesale and market rate. The prices are charged according to its quality and quantity. They are available in various packs in market. However, one should always buy 100 percent pure shea butter. One can buy shea butter both from departmental stores or online. The website selling shea butter also sells other shea butter products.

Effect of Shea Butter Sales on Country’s Economy

It is a valuable source of income for African countries. It contributes to 20% of a country’s income. Shea butter is usually known as “Women’s Gold” as it provides income for the female workers who collect, crush, grind and roast the shea beans before producing finished product. Therefore, the sale of shea butter and products promotes women empowerment in African countries.

The money coming from shea butter sales are invested into health care and education of rural people. The money is also invested in providing employment to the needy. The money and resources are distributed to a group of people or village without any privilege. They try to raise funds for rural people without any bias.