The benefits of Shea butter for Skin

Shea butter, with its silky feel and smoky smell provides great nourishment to the body. The butter is usually extracted from the nuts of tree called Vitellariaparadoxa which grows in the west coast of Africa. It is used in the nutritional, cosmetic and medical purposes by the people of Africa and other regions for thousands of years. The people of Africa mostly use Shea butter for skin and hair to prevent the seasonal dryness of Sub-Saharan. It is evident in the history that this butter had great contribution to the beauty of Cleopatra of Egypt during the first century (BC).

Shea Butter for Skin

Use of Shea butter

  1. It prevents dryness of the skin

The butter can be stored in a room temperature, since remains in a solid form and melts with the body temperature. When Africa is covered with ice and cold with the Harmattan winds that swirls from Saharan Desert, people who are living in the country rely on Shea Butter to prevent their skin and hair from getting dry.

  1. Shea Butter provides effective sun protection

It may not provide ultimate sun protection, still it has great role to play to protect your skin from the UV Sun Exposure. It has SPF 6, which may not be sufficient for excessive heat, but is enough for a small trip to outside when the sky is misty.

  1. It can be used as a lip balm

You can make your natural lip balm sitting at home including Shea Butter to your balm concentration. It contains Vitamin A and E to reduce soreness and burning caused by direct sun exposure.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s