The secret behind smooth and moisturized skin is undoubtedly Shea Butter, popularized greatly in the present era. Shea Butter is an ivory colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. In some African regions it is used as cooking oil, for hairdressing, candle making etc. it also has medicinal properties. Shea butter is referred to as a ‘skin super food’ which is extremely rich in vitamins A and vitamin E. It offers protection from UV rays and provides essential fats to the skin and nutrients which enable collagen production. It has been widely used in Africa for several years.
Following are the benefits of Shea Butter for skin:
- Moisturizing: Shea butter proves to be very nutritious and moisturizing for the skin due to high concentration of fatty acids and natural vitamins.
- Reduces inflammation: Shea butter holds anti-inflammatory quality due to the presence of natural properties and cinnamic acid. This makes it very beneficial for acne prone skin condition.
- Healing qualities: Due to presence of plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, shea butter has been widely appreciated for its healing properties. Unrefined, raw shea butter is very effective in curing skin peeling, skin rashes, scars, insect bites, frost, stretch marks etc.
- Sun protection: Shea butter also serves as a great natural sunscreen as it provides protection against UV rays.
Pure shea butter melts at body temperature. Raw shea butter is the purest. Since it is extracted manually, it retains its vitamins, minerals and other natural properties which are extremely beneficial for skin. African fair trade society produces skin care products from Shea butter.